SENDING SEASON'S GREETINGS!

IMG_2647.jpg

omg it’s november! HAPPY FREAKIN’ HOLIDAYS, PEOPLE! although the crazy days still seem slightly off in the distance, it’s definitely time to start thinking about sending out holiday cards. if you’re anything like me, somehow it becomes december 15th + christmas is ten days away + you haven’t even thought about taking a christmas card photo yet. this year, i’m vowing to get an early jump on things — i just recently discovered basic invite + i can already tell it’s gonna be a game changer :)

i’ve always been a fan of writing letters + sending cards, + the holiday season gives me the perfect excuse. when i was younger, i was always the one in charge of gathering up the family, directing the holiday photos, putting the card together, + using my mom’s credit card to order them ;) this year, my roommates + i are planning on ordering a few cards to send out, + basic invite’s selections are almost too good to choose from! they’ve got foil, they’ve got practically unlimited colors, they’ve got over 500 different designs, + that’s just for their unique christmas cards alone!

IMG_2651.jpg

are you thinking of sending out a holiday card this year? i always love getting them in the mail; we used to display them all over the house as a kid — it was always a big deal hanging the first one, haha! thankfully, we’re getting the jump early! head to basic invite’s site + start browsing their holiday photo cards 2018! i seriously cannot get over how cute their designs are. picking just one this year is going to be a biiiiig challenge. ALSO, they are offering 30% off their holiday styles — use the code “HOLI30” at checkout + slay the holiday card game. cheers to november + the most wonderful time of the year!

3W4J9gyw.jpg
bBaVu3WA.jpg

post, images, + opinions by molly garvin

sponsored by basic invite

MY NORDSTROM ANNIVERSARY SALE FAVORITES!

7539628368_IMG_9087.jpg

it's that time of year again! when all the bloggers share with your their favorites from this year's nordstrom anniversary sale -- i promised myself i'd never conform to the basic blogger standards, but this year, the sale has got some awesome picks. + apparently raybans are on sale for the first time in the history of the anniversary sale? those are gonna be hard to resist! madewell also has some gorgeous staple pieces on sale, including my most coveted-over button fly jeans! scroll below, shop your heart out, or don't! regardless, i hope you're having a good saturday! basic blogger out!!

THAT TIME WE HAD BRUNCH FOR DINNER

brinner-22.jpg

some days just require brunch foods at unique hours. like 6:30 pm. but to be honest, brunch is okay with me at any hour of the day, any day of the week, especially when it's as good as fairground's. a few weekends ago, my cousin alicia was in town visiting, so we reserved a day to wander around museums + drink coffee + eat all the pastries. 

brinner-13.jpg
brinner-2.jpg
brinner-6.jpg

we ordered countless drinks + bites + while doing so, the staff was incredibly friendly + gracious, even with our three indecisive personalities - haha! they also didn't care that we snapped a million photos for about 10 minutes before trying our order :) i had been to fairgrounds before, with my friend sarah, + had to take claire + alicia here so they could try it for themselves. anyway, this was the time we had brunch for dinner + took a lot of photos. just thought i'd share. thanks ok bye!


post + images by molly garvin

RECIPE: PEANUT BUTTER PROTIEN BITES [GF!]

pb balls-9.jpg

wheat. it's a delicious ingredient. buuuut i also cut it out of my life approximately one month ago. it would make me so bloated + in pain + blah blah blah you don't need to know all the details, but i've made it my mission to find good, gluten free snacks that are easy to make + taste yummy! my sister + cousin actually made these bad boiz first, about a year ago, but i started making them much more often these past few weeks! they're small little balls of oats + chocolate chips + peanut butter + more goodness. recipe below!! :)

pb balls-6.jpg

DIRECTIONS for the bites

  1. mix all the ingredients together + adjust to taste/consistency
  2. roll into bite-sized balls + refrigerate or freeze
  3. enjoy! 

 

INGREDIENTS for the bites

  • 1 cup of natural peanut butter
  • 2 cups of steel-cut oats
  • 1/2 cup of chocolate chips [or more!!]
  • 2/3 cups of honey
  • optional: coconut shreds! i've had different versions of these guys + they're all good, no matter what you add!
  • optional, pt. 2: protein powder! add some for an extra boost

guys - seriously, no joke when i say that i could eat a whole batch of these in one day. i usually make a double batch because they go. so. freakin'. fast. they're truly that good, + such a perfect gluten free snack when you're in a pinch. 

pb balls-8.jpg

do you have any snacks that you can't get enough of? anything with peanut butter is my weakness - add chocolate + oats into the mix + you've got yourself a budding addiction, haha! let me know if you try the recipe! cheers to gluten free snacks + protein bites + peanut butter :)


recipe adapted from bless this mess

post + images by molly garvin